PRIVACY POLICY

Our privacy policy
The privacy of your personal information is important to us. This privacy policy sets out the way in which we will collect, use and protect your personal information. We may change our privacy policy. Any updates will be posted on our website.

This privacy policy applies to personal information collected by us through our website and any other communication we have with you.

Unless you say otherwise, by providing us with your personal information and/or using our website, you acknowledge and consent to the use and disclosure of your personal information including your name and contact details (eg. address, email address, telephone numbers) and other personal information collected by us or that you provide to us, in circumstances that are:
• set out in this privacy policy; or
• permitted under the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”).

Who we are
The Final Peace business is owned by Andrea Pane and Bridget Bell ABN 65568557434.

What personal information do we collect?
When you communicate with us (eg. make an enquiry, buy one of our pieces, visit our website, participate in an event, contest, promotion or survey) you may provide us with some personal details including your name, postal/street address, telephone numbers and email address.

When you visit our website we may also collect anonymous demographic information which is not unique to you, such as your post code, age, gender, preferences, products you purchase or are interested in and your interests.

Generally, we do not collect “sensitive information” (as defined under the Privacy Act) about our customers.

Cookies
We may use cookies in order to assist you with using our website.

A cookie is a piece of information that our web server may send to your machine when you visit our website. Cookies help to personalise your online experience by telling your web server that you have returned to a page that you have visited previously (and by filling in data).

With most Internet Browsers, you can erase cookies from your computer hard drive, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. If you want to do this, refer to your Browser instructions or help screen to learn more.

How do we use your personal information?
We use your personal information to communicate with you and to facilitate any purchase by you from us, including for delivery purposes.

We may also use your personal information:
• for purposes related to promotion, marketing and operations;
• for statistical purposes;
• for research purposes; and
• to help improve our business and website.

You may at any time decide to “opt-out” of receiving marketing material by contacting us.

For any of the above purposes we may contact you by electronic or other means.

Will we disclose your personal information to third parties?
We will not sell, rent or lease our customer lists to third parties.

We will only disclose your personal information to third parties:
• that provide services to us or on our behalf and/or where necessary in order to facilitate the sale of our pieces. For example, it may be necessary to provide your details to a freight or postal service for the purpose of delivering one of our pieces to you or we may disclose your personal information to our data processing company;
• with whom we have partnered to promote, market and sell our pieces; and/or
• if required by law.

If we sell our business, we will provide your personal information to the buyer on the basis that they agree to abide by our privacy policy.

How will we protect your personal information?
We value your privacy and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

You can contact us (using the details below) to access, correct or request that we delete, your personal information at any time.

We will take reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

How can you contact us?
You can contact us by:
Telephone: Andrea Pane on 0402 055 673 and Bridget Bell on 0417 258 425
Email: design@thefinalpeace.com.au

Where can you find out more about your privacy rights?
You can obtain further information about privacy in Australia and the protection of your personal information on the Australian Privacy Commissioner’s website – privacy.gov.au.

Questions
If you have any questions about our privacy policy please do not hesitate to contact us (using the details above).

Definitions and interpretation
In this privacy policy, unless the context otherwise requires:
• “we”, “us” or “our” means Andrea Pane and Bridget Bell trading as “The Final Peace”;
• “you” or “your” means and includes any person who provides us with their personal information;
• “piece” means any product on our website;
• a reference to singular includes plural and vice versa;
• a reference to “includes” means “includes without limitation” and “including” means “including without limitation”;
• any agreement, warranty, representation or obligation which binds or benefits 2 or more persons, binds or benefits those persons jointly and severally;
• examples in this privacy policy are descriptive only and are not intended to be exhaustive.